ISEGB2016

The Best Postdoctoral Oral Presentation Award:

Dr. Jia-Hsin Huang

Expansion of transcription factor binding specificities in the promoters of humans

Shun-Yuen Kwan, Jia-Hsin Huang, Zing Tsung-Yeh Tsai, Huai-Kuang Tsai

Institute of Information Science, Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan

The Best Student Oral Presentation Award:

Trieu-Duc Vu

Characterization of Aggressive Behavior and Analysis Differential Gene Expression Involved in Fighting Fish (Betta Splendens)

Trieu-Duc Vu

Life Sciences Department, National Cheng Kung University, Tainan, Taiwan


The Best Poster Award:

Chih-Chi Lee

Adaptive evolution in invasive species: looking for selective sweep(s) in the red imported fire ant genome

Chih-Chi Lee, Yu-Kun Chiu, John Wang

Biodiversity Research Center, Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan

The Second Place Poster Award:

Yu-Kun Chiu

Techniques for Gene Silencing in the Red Imported Fire Ant, Solenopsis invicta

Yu-Kun Chiu, Yu-Ching Huang, John Wang

Biodiversity Research Center, Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan

The Third Place Poster Award:

Huei-Mien Ke

Comparative genomics of Vibrio parahaemolyticus isolates responsible for acute hepatopancreatic necrosis disease (AHPND)

Huei-Mien Ke1,2, Henryk Urbanczyk3, Mei-Chin Lai1,4,5, Chu-Fang Lo6,7,8, Wen-Hsiung Li1,2,9, Isheng J Tsai1,2

1 Ph.D. Program in Microbial Genomics, National Chung Hsing University and Academia Sinica, Taiwan 
2 Biodiversity Research Center, Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan
3 Department of Marine Biology and Environmental Sciences, Faculty of Agriculture, University of Miyazaki, Japan
4 Department of Life Sciences, National Chung Hsing University, Taichung, Taiwan
5Agricultural Biotechnology Center, National Chung Hsing University, Taichung, Taiwan
6 Institute of Bioinformatics and Biosignal Transduction, College of Bioscience and Biotechnology, National Cheng Kung University, Tainan, Taiwan
7 Department of Life Science, National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan
8 Center of Bioscience and Biotechnology, National Cheng Kung University, Tainan, Taiwan
9 Department of Ecology and Evolution, University of Chicago, Chicago, US

The Third Place Poster Award: (tie for third place)

Horacio Javier Sosa Galeano

Yeast beer volatome

Horacio Sosa, Hao-Yeh Lin, Ju-Yu Lin, Hsien-Lin Liu, Caroline Thia, Ching-Hsiang Chang, Lance Chang, Wen-Hsiung Li

Biodiversity Research Center, Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan

The Most Popular Award of Poster Presentation:

Sheng-Jou Hung

Trig: a robust alignment tool for non-regular T-cell receptor and immunoglobulin sequences

Sheng-Jou Hung1, Chia-Hung Chu1, Tsunglin Liu1, Yi-Lin Chen2, Chuan-Chun Lee2, Ya-Lan Lin2, Ming-Ching Lin2, Chung-Liang Ho2

1Department of Biotechnology and Bioindustry Sciences, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
2Molecular Diagnostic Laboratory, Department of Pathology, National Cheng Kung University Hospital, Taiwan. and Molecular Medicine Core Laboratory, Research Center of Clinical Medicine, National Cheng Kung University Hospital, Taiwan


 

ISEGB2015

The Best Postdoctoral Oral Presentation Award:

Dr. Chao-Li Huang

Ecological Genomics in Xanthomonas: the Nature of Genetic Adaptation with Homologous Recombination and Host Shifts

Chao-Li Huang*1, Pei-Hua Pu1, Hao-Jen Huang1, Huang-Mo Sung1, Hung-Jiun Liaw1, Yi-Min Chen2, Chien-Ming Chen3, Ming-Ban Huang1, Naoki Osada4, Takashi Gojobori1,4,5, Tun-Wen Pai3, Yu-Tin Chen1, Chi-Chuan Hwang6, Tzen-Yuh Chiang1

1Department of Life Sciences, National Cheng Kung University, Tainan, Taiwan
2Institute of Biotechnology, National Cheng Kung University, Tainan, Taiwan
3Department of Computer Sciences and Engineering, National Taiwan Ocean University, Keelung, Taiwan
4National Institute of Genetics, Mishima, Shizuoka, Japan
5Computational Bioscience Research Center, Biological and Environmental Sciences and Engineering Division, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Thuwal, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
6Department of Engineering Science and Supercomputing Research Center, National Cheng Kung University, Tainan, Taiwan

The Best Student Oral Presentation Award:

Wen-Sui Lo

Genomic and Transcriptomic Characterization of Mosquito-symbotic Spiroplasma

Wen-Sui Lo*1,2, Chih-Horng Kuo1,2

1Institute of Plant and Microbial Biology, Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan
2Molecular and Biological Agricultural Sciences Program, Taiwan International Graduate Program, National Chung Hsing University and Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan

The Best Poster Award:

Chih-Kuan Chen

Long Non-coding RNAs Identification and Functional Analysis in Birds Natal Down Developments by Stranded RNA-Seq

Chih-Kuan Chen*1,2, Chen-Siang Ng2, Chun-Ping Yu2, Sung-Chou Li3, Chau-Ti Ting1, Wen-Hsiung Li2

1Institute of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan
2Biodiversity Research Center, Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan
3Genomics and Proteomics Core Laboratory, Department of Medical Research, Kaohsiung; Chang Gung Memorial Hospital and Chang Gung University College of Medicine, Taiwan

The Second Place Poster Award:

Việt Đài Đặng

Division of Labor in Solenopsis invicta Using Brain Gene Expression Profiling

Việt Đài Đặng*, Ni-Chen Chang, John Wang

Biodiversity Research Center, Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan

The Third Place Poster Award:

Sheng-Jou Hung

Investigating the Role of DNA Methylation in Hepatocellular Carcinoma

Sheng-Jou Hung*, Tsunglin Liu

Institute of Bioinformatics and Biosignal Transduction, National Cheng Kung University, Tainan, Taiwan

The Most Popular Award of Poster Presentation:

Chun-Hui Yu

Draft Genome of Myxosarcina sp. Strain GI1, a Baeocytous Cyanobacterium Associated with the Marine Sponge Terpios hoshinota

Chun-Hui Yu*1, Chung-Kuang Lu*2,3, Tsunglin Liu*1, Yi-Min Chen*4

1Institute of Bioinformatics and Biosignal Transduction, National Cheng Kung University, Tainan, Taiwan
2National Research Institute of Chinese Medicine, Taipei, Taiwan
3Department of Life Sciences and Institute of Genome Sciences, School of Life Science, National Yang Ming University, Taipei, Taiwan;
4Institute of Biotechnology, National Cheng Kung University, Tainan, Taiwan


ISEGB2014

The Best Postdoctoral Oral Presentation Award:

Dr. Chih-Ming Hung

Drastic Population Fluctuations Explain the Rapid Extinction of the Passenger Pigeon

Chih-Ming Hung*, Pei-Jen L. Shaner, Robert M. Zink, Wei-Chung Liu, Te-Chin Chu, Wen-San Huang, Shou-Hsien Li

Department of Life Science, National Taiwan Normal University, Taipei, Taiwan

The Best Student Oral Presentation Award:

David Zhi-Chao Pan

Genome-Wide Analysis of Enhancer RNA in Gene Regulation across 12 Mouse Tissues

Jen-Hao Cheng, David Zhi-Chao Pan*, Zing Tsung-Yeh Tsai, Huai-Kuang Tsai

Institute of Information Science, Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan

The Best Poster Award:

Pei-Chun Lu

Lncin: Identifying lncRNA-modulated Protein–protein Interaction Networks

Pei-Chun Lu1, *, Chia-Lang Hsu3, Chih-Hsun Wu2, Hsueh-Fen Juan3, Hsuan-Cheng Huang1

1 Institute of Biomedical Informatics, National Yang-Ming University, Taipei, Taiwan
2 Institute of Biotechnology in Medicine, National Yang-Ming University, Taipei, Taiwan
3 Department of Life Science, National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan

The Second Place Poster Award:

Shun-yuen Kwan

Expression Data-Driven Identification of Regulatory Elements in Sequenced Species without Regulatory Genomic Resources

Zing Tsung-Yeh Tsai, Shun-yuen Kwan*, Huai-Kuang Tsai

Institute of Information Science, Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan

The Third Place Poster Award:

Je-Jia Wu

Complete Genome Sequence of Biocontrol-active Collimonas arenae Cal35

Je-Jia Wu1, 3, *, Wen-Ling Deng1, 2, 3, Johan Leveau3, 4

1 Ph.D. Program in Microbial Genomics, National Chung Hsing University and Academia Sinica, Taiwan
2 Department of Plant Pathology, National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan
3 Agricultural Biotechnology Center, National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan
4 Department of Plant Pathology, University of California, Davis, CA., USA

The Most Popular Award of Poster Presentation:

Sheng-Jou Hung

Excluding Impacts of Transcription Factors for Improving Prediction of Mirna Activity

Sheng-Jou Hung*, Tsunglin, Liu

Institute of Bioinformatics and Biosignal Transduction, National Cheng Kung University, Tainan, Taiwan


ISEGB2013

The Best Postdoctoral Oral Presentation Award:

Dr. Yu-Ching Huang

Clone and Characterize a Novel Sex Determination Gene in Ants

The Best Student Oral Presentation Award:

Tzu-Hsien Yang

cisMEP: An Integrated Repository of Genomic Epigenetic Profiles for cis-regulatory Modules in Drosophila

The Best Poster Award

Chih-Yao Hsu

The Essential Copy of the Two Mitochondrial HSP70 Duplicates in Arabidopsis Evolved Faster Than the Non-essential One

The Second Place Poster Award

Chih-Jen Huang

Experimental evolution for high temperature tolerant yeast

The Third Place Poster Award

Bernhard Schaefke

Inheritance of gene expression level and selective constraints on trans- and cis-regulatory changes in yeast

Most Popular Award of Poster Presentation

Zing Tsung-Yeh Tsai

Intrinsic properties of genomic sequences allow prediction of transcription factor binding sites


ISEGB2012

The Best Postdoctoral Oral Presentation Award:

Dr. Chen Siang Ng

The Genetic Basis of Morphological Traits and Evolution in Chickens

Chen Siang Ng*, Wen-Lang Fan, Ping Wu, Mei-Yeh Lu, Chih-Kuan Chen, Wensui Lo, Chi-Tang Mau, Yu-Ting Lai, Hsu-Chen Cheng, Chih-Feng Chen, Cheng-Ming Chuong, Wen-Hsiung Li

Biodiversity Research Center, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

The Best Student Oral Presentation Award:

Zing Tsung-Yeh Tsai

The Evolution of cis-regulatory Features in Yeast de novo Genes

Zing Tsung-Yeh Tsai*, Huai-Kuang Tsai, Daryi Wang

Institute of Information Science and Biodiversity Research Center, Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan

The Best Poster Award

Jian-Geng Chiou

The Essential Copy of the Two Mitochondrial HSP70 Duplicates in

Arabidopsis Evolved Faster Than the Non-essential One

Jian-geng Chiou*, Catherine Hu, and Yee-yung Charng

Agricultural Biotechnology Research Center, Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan

The Second Place Poster Award

Chih-Yao Hsu

Evolution, Functional Characterization, and Regulation of Two Key

Terpene Synthase Genes in the Scent Biosynthesis of Toona sinensis

Chih-Yao Hsu1, 2, 3,*, Pung-Ling Huang2, Chih-Ming Chen1, Chi-Tang Mao1, Shu-Miaw Chaw1

1Biodiversity Research Center, Academia Sinica;
2Department of Horticulture and Landscape Architecture, National Taiwan University;
3Current affiliation: Genome and Systems Biology, National Taiwan University

The Third Place Poster Award

Ching-Hung Tseng

Comparative Metagenomics on a Typhoon Impacted Freshwater Ecosystem

Ching-Hung Tseng>*1,3,4, Pei-Wen Chiang1, Fuh-Kwo Shiah2, Jia-Rong Liou2, Yi-Lung Chen2, Ting-Chang Hsu2, Sen-Lin Tang1

1Biodiversity Research Center, Academia Sinica, Taiwan;
2Research Center for Environmental Changes, Academia Sinica, Taiwan;
3Bioinformatics Program, Taiwan International Graduate Program, Institute of Information Science, Academia Sinica, Taiwan;
4Institute of Biomedical Informatics, National Yang-Ming University, Taiwan

The Honorable Mention Poster Award

Lo-Yu Chang

Chloroplast Phylogenomics of Seed Plants: Supermatrix vs. Supertree

Lo-Yu Chang*1, Chung-Shien Wu2, Shu-Miaw Chaw2

1Taipei Municipal Jianguo High School;
2Biodiversity Research Center, Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan